The Annual New England Schools for 
the Deaf Soccer and Volleyball Tournament


Her are the results for the ESDAA Division II Volleyball and the Northern Regional Soccer Tournament.
Hosted by Rochester School for the Deaf
 
RESULTSFOR 2008 TOURNAMENTS
 
ESDAA Volleyball
 
RSD  2             SSSD 0
DSD  2          MNM 0
SMSD  2         WVA  0
MNM    0        SSSD 2
WVA    1        RSD 1
DSD      0              SMSD 2
RSD      2         MNM0
WVA     2               DSD 0
SSSD     0      SMSD 2
DSD      1         RSD 1
WVA      2         SSSD 0
MNM     0         SMSD 2
DSD      2         SSSD 0
RSD      0         SMSD 2
MNM     0         WVA 2
 
BRACKETPLAY: 

GAME 1          DSD 2             SSSD 0   

GAME2          RSD 2                 MNM   O        
 GAME3         SMSD 2                 DSD 0        
GAME4         RSD 2                   WVSD 1
GAME5         SSSD 2         MNM 0
CONSOLATION GAME:         DSD 1          WVSD 2
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:         SMSD 2         RSD 0        
 
Competitions:
 
Setting: Chaynna Powell/Sandia Nembhard __SMSD_
Passing: Melissa Jones/Marissa Woodruff__ _RSD_
Serving: _Minnie Weber_     _SMSD__
 
All Stars:
 
1.  __Sandia Nembhard _____ _SMSD_
2.  __Julisa Gangaway _______  __SSSD__
3.  __Melissa Jones___    __RSD__
4.  __Amanda Geffen_________  _MNM___
5.  __Isabel Glasman______   _DSD__
6.  __Polly Hodge__________    WVSD_
7.  __Chaynna Powell_____   _SMSD__
8.  __Brandi McGowan_____   _WVSD__
9.  ___MarissaWoodruff____   _RSD__
10.   _Leighann Basilio____  _DSD___
11.    _Danielle Brunner_______ _SSSD__
12.    _Kiona Drayton_____ _DSD___
 
Sportsmanship__Scranton___
 
Third Place _West Virginia____
Runner up  __Rochester____
2008 ESDAA Champions  _St. Mary's School for the Deaf
 
Northern Regional
 
SSSD  1            SMSD5
WPSD 6            RSD 3
SSSD 1               MNM  5
WPSD 5            SMSD 4
RSD  0                MNM 4
MNM 1            WPSD 6
SSSD 0            RSD 6
SMSD 0             MNM 0
SSSD 0            WPSD 4
RSD  2               SMSD 4
 
Competitions:
 
Team Speed and control:   __MillNeck__(161.28)
Team Juggling:    _MillNeck__(155)__
Team Corner Kicks:   _Western Penn._(6)__
Team Shots on Goal:   _Rochester (32)___
 Individual Speed and Control: David Wantuck(17.15)    _SMSD__
Individual Juggling:   _Ebby Johnson(130)__ MNM_
 Individual Shots on Goal:  _Mark Sperr (9)__ _RSD
 
All Stars:
 
1.  __Richard Spiecker___   _RSD_
2.  __Jeremy Wagoner _____  WPSD___
3.  __Adam Duty_______ ____   _WPSD_
4.  __Derek Possumato_____   WPSD_
5.  __Ebby Johnson__ _   __MNM_
6.  ___Mike Brotosky___ _   __MNM_
7.  ____David Wantuck___   __SMSD_
8.  ___Henry Sorto__________  _MNM
9.  ____Mark Sperr_____________ _ _RSD__
10.___Dakota Tellander______ _RSD___
11. ___Carla Kiser                            __SSSD
 
Tom Berry MVP_Michael Lumley_ _SMSD__
Sportsmanship: __Rochester_____
Runner up: _Millneck___(Tie Breaker between MNM and SMSD)
Head to head goals-Teams tied 0-0
Average time of first goal-MNM-7:17  SMSD-11:76
 
2008 Northern Regional Champions: _ Western Penn School For the Deaf
Submitted by Mary Cook